Babushka Market

Garden calculator

Gravel Path Calculator

Calculate path volume, supplier-density weight and bag quantities.

Depth, weight & bags

Use the intended loose depth and the supplier’s density for the chosen gravel.

Measured sections

Method and practical checks

  • Volume = area × depth; mass = volume × density. The example density is not a product specification. Sub-base and edging are separate materials.

How the Gravel Path Calculator works

Use the intended loose depth and the supplier’s density for the chosen gravel.

  • Volume = area × depth; mass = volume × density. The example density is not a product specification. Sub-base and edging are separate materials.

Worked example

A 5 × 4 m area at 5 cm deep holds 1 m³, or 1.1 m³ with a 10% allowance. At 1.5 tonnes per m³ that is 1.65 t, or 83 bags of 20 kg.

Pre-filled values
InputValue
Measured sectionsLength 5 m, Width 4 m
Gravel depth5 cm
Bulk density1.5 t/m³
Extra allowance10 %
Pack size20 kg
Calculated result
ResultValue
Volume including allowance1.1 m³
Bulk mass1.65 t
Required quantity1,650 kg
Packs to buy83
Purchase quantity1,660 kg
Left over10 kg

Reading the result

Share this tool

Embed this

Add this free interactive tool to your website.